Privacy Policy

1 BSL Group Privacy Policy Statement
BSL Group, consisting of Buller Ski Lifts Pty Ltd and its subsidiaries (BSL) are committed to ensuring your personal information is protected. BSL understands and appreciates you are concerned about your privacy and about the confidentiality and security of information we may collect about you.
This Privacy Policy Statement sets out our policies on how we manage personal information across our businesses.
In addition to this Privacy Policy Statement, there may also be specific and additional privacy provisions which apply to our collection and use of your personal information e.g. information provided when entering a competition, subscribing to a newsletter, or participating in a survey. If there is any inconsistency between this Privacy Policy Statement and those specific and additional provisions, the specific and additional provisions will prevail.
1.1 The personal information we collect
The kind of information we collect depends on your relationship with us. Generally this may include:
 name, address, phone/fax/email and other contact details, age and date of birth and proof of identity information (e.g. drivers licence); TFN for employees
 credit/debit card number and expiry date;
 an assessment of your skiing/boarding ability;
 your use of our products and services, and any special requirements or preferences you tell us about;
 details of ski-related accidents and other incidents; and
 sensitive information (with your consent) concerning health and religion, so that we may make any special arrangements that you require. Sensitive information is also usually collected when a person is injured and where necessary, is collected from third parties if the injured person is unable to provide it or give their consent. It is our policy that sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purposes for which it was provided, unless you agree otherwise or as allowed by law.

1.2 Why we collect personal information
Generally, we collect and use personal information to provide our products and services and carry on our business. E.g. to:
 book and sell accommodation, Lift Tickets, Season Passes, Snowsports School lessons, First Tracks program, child minding services, entry to events and Buller Sports hire;
 verify your identity for certain services we provide;
 investigate and report on ski-related and other accidents; and
 assist our internal administration and operations including payroll, accounting, risk management, record keeping, archiving, systems development and testing, and staff training.
1.3 How we collect information
Generally, we collect personal information directly from you, such as when you request a product or service, in the course of providing you with that product or service, or when you have other dealings with us.
We may collect and update that information when you deal with us over the phone, by fax, by email, when you visit our websites or have contact with us in person, when you write to us or if you participate in our marketing surveys and campaigns.
We may also collect personal information about you through third parties such as:
 a travel agent or travel wholesaler that you book through; and
 business partners with whom we have joint marketing arrangements.
1.4 How we store information
We store personal information in different ways, including in paper and in electronic form and we take all reasonable measures to ensure that your personal information is stored safely to protect it from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, including electronic and physical security measures.
1.5 Other organisations
Because your privacy is important we will not sell, rent or trade your personal information without your consent.
However, to ensure a high level of service, we may disclose information about you to outside contractors to carry out specialised activities on our behalf. In particular, contractors may provide us with a range of administrative, information technology and other services.
To better protect your privacy, we impose strict requirements of security and confidentiality on all third parties as to how they handle your personal information. Outside contractors are not permitted to use information about you for any purpose except to perform the services we have asked them to provide.

We may also disclose your personal information to insurers, courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities or otherwise as agreed by you or to meet our legal obligations.
We may also disclose your personal information if we consider it necessary to prevent a threat to an individual's life, health or safety.
1.6 Promotional information
We may use your personal information and disclose it to BSL's related companies and to our other business partners if:
- you give us your consent
- you would reasonably expect us to disclose it for another purpose, and that other purpose is related to the purpose specified to you at the time of collection.
In this way we may use your information to send you promotional material, which you may find of interest.
If you do not wish to receive any of this material at a later stage you may simply choose to “unsubscribe” from our mailing lists and no further material will be sent to you.
1.7 Updating and accessing information
We will take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. If your personal details change, such as your address or phone number, we encourage you to update your details via your online account which may be accessed via the following site: www.bslestore.com.au or alternatively call (03) 5777 7800 or send an email to info@skibuller.com.au to update your details so we can continue to provide you with our services.
Following a request, we will provide you with a copy of any personal information that we hold about you in accordance with our obligations under the Privacy Act. We may charge a fee for providing you with this information, in which case we will inform you of the fee in advance of providing the information.
1.8 Our Privacy Policy
We may update our policies and this Privacy Policy Statement from time to time. The current statement is published on our web site at www.mtbuller.com.au.
1.9 Contacting us
If you have any questions about your privacy, if you wish to update information we hold about you, make a complaint or request a copy of our most current Privacy Policy Statement, please write to:
The Communications Manager
Buller Ski Lifts Pty Limited
PO Box 1,
Mount Buller,
VIC 3723.
You can also telephone us on (03) 5777 7800,visit our website at www.mtbuller.com.au
or email to info@skibuller.com.au
1.10 More Information
For more information about privacy in general, you can visit the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s web site at www.privacy.gov.au

2 BSL Group Internet and E-mail Privacy Policy
When a person looks at BSL’s web-sites (www.mtbuller.com.au, www.bslestore.com.au, www.mtbullerchalet.com.au, www.bullerholidays.com.au etc), our Internet Service Provider (ISP) makes a record of the visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes:
 The user's server address and country of origin;
 The user's top level domain name (eg .com, .gov, .au etc);
 The date and time of visits to the site;
 The pages accessed and documents downloaded;
 The previous site visited if the user has been redirected via a link from another site; and
 The type of browser being used.
BSL will not make an attempt to identify users or their browsing activities.

BSL will only record a person's e-mail address if they send BSL a message or otherwise communicate the e-mail address. The e-mail address will only be used for the purpose for which a person provides it and it will not be added to a mailing list or used for any other purpose without the consent of the person.
2.1 Online Security Information
When you book accommodation or purchase products and services on line, a secure server is used. BSL utilises industry standard Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology to communicate with your browser software when you order from us online and thereby provide us with credit card or similar information. SSL makes it extremely difficult for anyone else to intercept your credit card / transaction and order information that you send us when you submit your online order. BSL makes no warranty in respect of the strength or effectiveness of that encryption and BSL is not responsible for events arising from unauthorised access of the information that you provide.